Winners - Spring Fling 2024

Table 1: Cider (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRodney KibzeyPorter Is A PerfectionEnglish CiderOregon Brew Crew
2ndJames SwensonJames SwensonNew World Cider 
3rdSean RochetteFast Times At Ridgemont PieSpecialty Cider/PerryCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)

Table 2: Amber Malty Euro Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarc HaydenOktoberfestMärzenStrange Brew Homebrew Club
2ndScott SlaterScott's Rauchbier MaerzenRauchbier 
3rdJim WilliamsonLook Who's BockDunkels Bock 

Table 3: German Wheat Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim WilliamsonLippihefeWeissbier 

Table 4: Pale Malty Euro Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt LiddyMatt's Bavarian HellesMunich HellesCascadia Brewers Alliance
2ndDavid JamesHyperboreaMunich HellesCascade Brewers Society
3rdWilliam CooperBills HellesMunich Helles 

Table 5: Belgian Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKarsten LundquistBlonde Du Nord-OuestBière de GardeCascade Brewers Guild
2ndMichael FasuloLusty Milky Way Belgian Pale AleBelgian Pale AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdJeff OrrBelgian Pale AleBelgian Pale AleOregon Brew Crew

Table 6: Historical Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarc HaydenRoggenbierRoggenbierStrange Brew Homebrew Club
2ndRon BarnesOld Man OzPre-Prohibition PorterKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdDirk MontgomeryMarvin MarzenKellerbierRed Earth Brewers
HMSteven HutchisonEllo Gov'naLondon Brown AleCascade Brewers Guild

Table 7: Mead (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRodney KibzeyBroom Of The ScotchSemi-Sweet MeadOregon Brew Crew
2ndAdam LundMy Fart Imagination Is A Twisted Place.Dry MeadHigh Street Homebrew Club
3rdMarc HaydenSweet Bee'sSweet MeadStrange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 8: American IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid JamesWaiter, There's An Anchovy In My Daiquiri (Strata + Anchovy WCIPA)American IPACascade Brewers Society
2ndSteven HutchisonClassixx V2American IPACascade Brewers Guild

Table 9: Fruit Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim ThompsonRaspberry Smoothie Mosaic Hazy IPAFruit BeerOregon Brew Crew
2ndJeff OngPeach MelbaFruit BeerPortland Brewers Collective
3rdTroy WhiteidApricot WheatiesFruit BeerCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)

Table 10: Pale American Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNic TempletonMt. TahomaBlonde Ale 
2ndDave StordahlGranite Peak PaleAmerican Pale AleRimrock Brewers Guild
3rdByron BirdSo You're Telling Me There's A ChanceAmerican Pale AleHigh Plains Drafters [TX]

Table 11: Strong American Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIan CampbellRecorded In DoublyDouble IPAPortland Brewers Collective
2ndLogan PrasserLeftover Homebrewcon BarleywineAmerican BarleywineBay Area Mashers
3rdMichael MoodyTotal SaturationDouble IPARogue Valley Home Brewers

Table 12: Amber and Brown American Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim WilliamsonWill's Brown AleAmerican Brown Ale 
2ndHiroshi OkiMt. Nebo Brown AleAmerican Brown AleUmpqua Valley Brewers Guild
3rdBobby GuzmanCalifornia Laws Are Not So CommonCalifornia CommonCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)

Table 13: Dark Euro Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartSchwarzbierSchwarzbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndTony OchsnerE-Town ThrowdownMunich DunkelCascade Brewers Guild
3rdDaniel WeberFrancinstein's MaltsterSchwarzbierCascade Brewers Guild

Table 14: Specialty IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael GwynnBroken ChainWhite IPACascade Brewers Society
2ndLawrence CrabtreeWookey SnackBlack IPACentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
3rdRoss StuartHazyHazy IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 15: Standard American Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael MoodyBy The Hammer Of Thor!American LagerRogue Valley Home Brewers
2ndCody GabbardThe Kaiser's Cream AleCream AlePortland Brewers Collective
3rdDavid JamesMeanstreakAmerican Light LagerCascade Brewers Society

Table 16: International Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKiley GwynnRice Crispy BoiInternational Pale LagerCascade Brewers Society
2ndShamus O'LearyDark Side Of The MoonInternational Dark Lager 
3rdDave StordahlBaja Dreamin' CervezaInternational Pale LagerRimrock Brewers Guild

Table 17: Czech Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRon BarnesRedneck CzechCzech Pale LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndDavid JamesIn Amber CladCzech Amber LagerCascade Brewers Society
3rdTony OchsnerGypsyCzech Premium Pale LagerCascade Brewers Guild

Table 18: Pale Bitter Euro Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBobby GuzmanPilNZerGerman PilsCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
2ndJames BosannyThe LennyGerman LeichtbierCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
3rdIan CampbellPilsner ModerneGerman PilsPortland Brewers Collective

Table 19: Amber Bitter Euro Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErik JensenRCB LagerVienna Lager 
2ndDave StordahlMontarctica AltAltbierRimrock Brewers Guild
3rdSteven HutchisonVienna LagerVienna LagerCascade Brewers Guild

Table 20: British Bitter and Pale Commonwealth (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam LundI Never Want To Fart So Much That People Can't Recognize Me.Australian Sparkling AleHigh Street Homebrew Club
2ndScott NieradkaEnglish IPAEnglish IPAOregon Brew Crew
3rdDavid JamesJim Thompson Forced Me To Use HRC002 In An ESBStrong BitterCascade Brewers Society
4thRoss StuartEnglish IPAEnglish IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 21: Brown British Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDerek EversOld Bulldog English PorterEnglish Porter 
2ndKaren HansRaddy TaddyEnglish PorterHeart Of The Valley
3rdJames BrewerNut Brown AleBritish Brown AleCascade Fermentation Association (CFA)

Table 22: Strong Euro Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKathryn PauliThe IcemanBaltic PorterCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
2ndJason BarkerPJ Approves!DoppelbockOregon Brew Crew
3rdSean RochetteBaby Got BockDoppelbockCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)

Table 23: Scottish and Irish Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff OngScotchScottish ExportPortland Brewers Collective
2ndRobby NarquisSt.Patrick's RedIrish Red AleMid Columbia Zymurgy Association
3rdJames BosannyLittle MambaIrish StoutCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)

Table 24: Dark British Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames BrewerCherry Bourbon Chocolate Oatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutCascade Fermentation Association (CFA)
2ndRon BarnesBovines Revenge, Alien AbductionSweet StoutKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdBrian McBethEnter Some Random Name Here...Tropical StoutCascade Brewers Society

Table 25: Strong British Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartEnglish BarleywineEnglish Barley WineArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndJeff OngSenescenceOld AlePortland Brewers Collective
3rdTim FrommerThe Tories Are Killing BritainEnglish Barley WineCascade Brewers Guild

Table 26: American Porter and Stout (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHiroshi OkiNickel Mine PorterAmerican PorterUmpqua Valley Brewers Guild
2ndTroy Whiteid10 To MidnightAmerican PorterCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
3rdIan CampbellNone More BlackAmerican StoutPortland Brewers Collective

Table 27: Euro Sour Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKarsten LundquistPrugna FrizzanteFruit LambicCascade Brewers Guild
2ndJason BarkerSullins Collaboration FlandersFlanders Red AleOregon Brew Crew
3rdJason BarkerI'm Into Sours Now... NOT!Oud BruinOregon Brew Crew

Table 28: Strong Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam LundFaith Hill Is A Big Fart Role Model.Belgian Blond AleHigh Street Homebrew Club
2ndIan CampbellNo More Shall Foes, But Neighbors Be!Belgian Golden Strong AlePortland Brewers Collective
3rdScott NieradkaBlame Russel.SaisonOregon Brew Crew

Table 29: Monastic Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim ThompsonBelgianberg PilsnerBelgian SingleOregon Brew Crew
2ndKiley Gwynn#QuadGoalsBelgian Dark Strong AleCascade Brewers Society
3rdDaniel WaymanCWB Belgian SingleBelgian SingleHellgate Homebrewers

Table 30: American Wild Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTravis MoritaMarlowe's Grape JuiceWild Specialty BeerCascade Brewers Guild
2ndBrian McBeth2020's Cure For Covid-19 BoredomBrett BeerCascade Brewers Society
3rdTony OchsnerEvery Beer Is Better With Brett!Brett BeerCascade Brewers Guild

Table 31: Smoke and Wood Age Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTroy WhiteidCOHO RocksSpecialty Smoked BeerCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
2ndArt KimSmokey GrooveClassic Style Smoked BeerIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdMike FurryWhiskey A Go-GoSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
HMJason BarkerStraight Bourbon StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerOregon Brew Crew

Table 32: Alternative Fermentables and Specialty Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid FeldmanTela's West Coast PilsnerMixed-Style BeerCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)
2ndJim ThompsonGuiding Light West Coast PilsnerMixed-Style BeerOregon Brew Crew
3rdMarc HaydenBelgian RyeAlternative Grain BeerStrange Brew Homebrew Club

Table 33: Spiced Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKiley GwynnPink Petal SaucerSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCascade Brewers Society
2ndTravis MoritaMarlowe's Magical ForestSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCascade Brewers Guild
3rdBrandon DaleMerriest Winter StoutWinter Seasonal BeerCentral Oregon Homebrewing Organization (COHO)